Page 1 of 1

Cutting Acrylic.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 11:58 am
by Tweakie
Just for fun.

Tweakie.

bike2.jpg

Re: Cutting Acrylic.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 12:32 pm
by bdring
That is pretty cool. Try that with a router!. Do you have the negative piece? Sometimes that is just as cool to see.

What are the details? Material, thickness, estimated power level, cut speed, Software.

Re: Cutting Acrylic.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 1:47 pm
by identernet
I bet that's a 6" match!!
But seriously, I had to look twice before I realised that was a match head. Hope mine cuts that well when I'm finished.

Re: Cutting Acrylic.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:33 pm
by bdring
Giant-Match.jpg


Now I am impressed how big Tweakie's laser is.

Re: Cutting Acrylic.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 9:36 am
by Tweakie
Hey look, I managed to find a bigger match :lol:
The acrylic is 3mm cut slowly at low power. I have attached the GCode if anybody wants to try it themselves (you will need to modify it to suite your machine).

(This tiny little fella, racing bike with drop handlebars, has been laser cut from 1mm stainless steel and the machine that did it (not mine) cost more than my house).

Tweakie.

bike3.jpg


bike3.txt
(34.04 KiB) Downloaded 1794 times

Re: Cutting Acrylic.

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2010 11:30 pm
by lasersafe1
Wow, those spokes are so thin I can't even see them! :lol:

Re: Cutting Acrylic.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 6:36 am
by Tweakie
There are no spokes LS1 - I decided to use the new Dyson wheels. :D

Image

Tweakie.

Re: Cutting Acrylic.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2010 5:39 pm
by Tweakie
A little foot, destined to become a keyring. The original idea was with Eurolaser http://www.eurolaser.com/en/applications/samples/foot-key-tag/ who give these away as samples. (theirs is 10mm mine is only 6mm).
There was a lot of controversy, over on another forum, where members refused to believe they could achieve that good edge finish, straight off the laser, without flame polishing or other re-work.
I am not quite up to their standards yet but I am getting close.

Tweakie.

Re: Cutting Acrylic.

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 12:03 pm
by Tweakie
Bart always said that the waste is often more interesting than the part.

Tweakie.

Re: Cutting Acrylic.

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:20 am
by Tesla
What machine did you make this with ?